EGGESFORD  PONY  CLUB  TRIATHLON  AND  TETRATHLON  HELD ON  10th/11th  OCTOBER,  2015

 

The two day competition was enjoyed by everyone and we were lucky to have two days of dry weather.  The first days competition was held at Okehampton Community College and Okehampton Swimming Pool with the riding taking place at Southcott Cross Country Course.

 

The results are as follows:-

 

Class 1        Mixed Mini Assisted – Triathlon

 

1st    Sophie Jones            South Devon Moorland    Best Shoot

2nd    William Loosemore        Silverton

3rd    William Trickey        Taunton Vale            Best Run & Shoot

4th    Ruby Bushin            Mid Devon            Best Swim

 

Mixed Mini Assisted – Tetrathlon

 

1st    Sophie Jones            South Devon Moorland

2nd    William Loosemore        Silverton            Best Ride

3rd    William Trickey        Taunton Vale            Best Ride

4th    Ruby Bushin            Mid Devon            Best Ride

 

Class 2        Mixed Mini – Triathlon

 

1st    Luke Runnals            North Cornwall

2nd    Ryan Widdicombe        South Pool            Best Shoot

3rd    Harry Robinson        Mid Devon

4th     William Barlow        Dulverton West

5th    Millie Andrews        Spooners            Best Swim

6th    Katie Thomas            North Cornwall

 

Tom Trickey            Taunton Vale            Best Run

 

Mixed Mini – Tetrathlon

 

1st    Luke Runnals            North Cornwall

2nd    Ryan Widdicombe        South Pool

3rd    William Barlow        Dulverton West        Best Ride

4th    Katie Thomas            North Cornwall        Best Ride

5th    Tom Trickey            Taunton Vale            Best Ride

6th    Josh Flannagan        Dulverton West        Best Ride

 

Millie Matthews        Four Burrow            Best Ride

Hannah Fish            Four Burrow            Best Ride

Abi Stuart            Four Burrow            Best Ride

Casey Plaskett            Mid Devon            Best Ride

Archie Philips            Mid Devon            Best Ride

Saxon Terry            Mid Devon            Best Ride

Hannah Bond            South Pool            Best Ride

Poppy Burner            South Pool            Best Ride

Holly Cole            Spooners            Best Ride

Mixed Mini – Tetrathlon Team

 

1st    William Barlow        Dulverton West

Freddie Barlow        Dulverton West

Rebecca Pulford        Dulverton West

Josh Flannagan        Dulverton West

 

2nd    Millie Matthews        Four Burrow

Hannah Fish            Four Burrow

Abi Stuart            Four Burrow

 

3rd    Luke Runnals            North Cornwall

Demelza Runnels        North Cornwall

Katie Thomas            North Cornwall

 

4th    Charlotte Sanders        South Pool

Hannah Bond            South Pool

Poppy Burner            South Pool

Ryan Widdicombe        South Pool

 

Class 3    Mini Girls – Triathlon

 

1st    Lucy Steven            Lamerton            Best Run & Swim

2nd    Molly Loosemore        Silverton

3rd    Sophie Fallon            Tiverton

4th    Jessica Grant            Tiverton

5th     Phoebe Frost            East Cornwall

6th    Rachel Brown            Silverton

 

Scarlett Marsden        Four Burrow            Best Shoot

 

Mini Girls – Tetrathlon

 

1st    Lucy Steven            Lamerton            Best Ride

2nd    Rachel Brown            Silverton

3rd    Scarlett Marsden        Four Burrow            Best Ride

4th    Maddie Nicklen        Tetcott & S. Tetcott        Best Ride

5th    Emma Stuart            Four Burrow            Best Ride

6th    Phoebe Frost            East Cornwall

 

Mini Girls – Tetrathlon Team

 

1st    Lucy Steven            Lamerton

Beth Down            Lamerton

Molly Loosemore        Silverton

Rachel Brown            Silverton

 

2nd    Charlotte Nicklen        Tetcott & S. Tetcott

Scarlett Marsden        Four Burrow

Emma Stuart            Four Burrow

Maddie Nicklen        Tetcott & S. Tetcott

 

3rd    Hatty Tremlett            Axe Vale

Macy Simpson        East Cornwall

Phoebe Frost            East Cornwall

 

Class 4    Mini Boys – Triathlon and Tetrathlon

 

1st    Rowan Munk            South Devon Moorland

 

Best Shoot, Run and Swim

 

Class 5    Novice Junior – Triathlon

 

1st    Alex Brimlecome        South Devon Moorland    Best Shoot & Run

2nd    Emma Fallon            Tiverton

3rd    Jess Smith            North Cornwall

4th     Hannah Smith            North Cornwall        Best Swim

5th    Harry Burner            South Pool

6th    Gigi Greathead        Tetcott & S. Tetcott

 

Novice Junior – Tetrathlon

 

1st    Jess Smith            North Cornwall

2nd    Gigi Greathead        Tetcott & S. Tetcott        Best Ride

3rd    Hannah Smith            North Cornwall

4th    Jenny Fleming        Lamerton            Best Ride

 

Class 6    Junior Girls – Triathlon

 

1st    Chloe Olford            South Devon Moorland    Best Run & Swim

2nd    Sophie Bray            Devon & Somerset        Best Shoot

3rd    Tilly Thomas            Silverton

4th    Sophie Deis Horton        North Cornwall

5th    Rose Hollingworth        South Devon Moorland

 

Junior Girls – Tetrathlon

 

1st    Chloe Olford            South Devon Moorland    Best Ride

2nd    Sophie Bray            Devon & Somerset        Best Ride

3rd    Sophie Deis Horton        North Cornwall

4th    Rose Hollingworth        South Devon Moorland

 

Class 7    Junior Boys – Triathlon

 

1st    Max Frost            East Cornwall            Best Shoot, Run & Swim

2nd    Elliot Thomas            North Cornwall

3rd    Harry Page            North Cornwall

4th     Conan Runnals        North Cornwall

5th    James Shaw            South Devon Moorland

6th    James Page            North Cornwall

 

 

Junior Boys – Tetrathlon

 

1st    Max Frost            East Cornwall            Best Ride

2nd    Conan Runnals        North Cornwall        Best Ride

3rd    Harry Page            North Cornwall

4th    James Shaw            South Devon Moorland

 

Class 8     Intermediate Girls – Triathlon

 

        1st    Emily Hunter            South Devon Moorland    Best Run

2nd     Rebecca England        South Devon Moorland    Best Swim

3rd    Yasmin Steven        Lamerton            Best Shoot

 

Intermediate Girls – Tetrathlon

 

1st    Rebecca England        South Devon Moorland

2nd    Emily Hunter            South Devon Moorland

3rd    Yasmin Steven        Lamerton

 

Class 9    Intermediate Boys – Triathlon and Tetrathlon

 

1st    Henry Ware            Spooners            Best Shoot, Run, Swim & Ride

2nd    Dan Brimlecombe        South Devon Moorland

3rd    Will Robson            South Devon Moorland    Best Ride

 

The Eggesford Pony Club would like to thank their sponsors Jonathan Wood Veterinary Surgery and Tuckers Country Store for their continued support.  We would also like to thank the army of volunteers from inside and outside the pony club that give up their time to help in so many ways, without which these events would not be able to run.

Looking for more info? Please contact Steve at s.thurgood@live.co.uk